Please note that this agenda is preliminary and is subject to change.
Tuesday, 9 April 2024
Welcome & Opening Remarks – Andy McDowell, President, Gulf Energy Information
Navigating the Future: Innovations and Challenges in Deepwater Oil and Gas Production and Contracting
This panel discussion aims to explore the dynamic landscape of deepwater oil and gas production, focusing on the latest innovations, technological advancements, and the challenges faced by industry leaders. Panelists will share insights on how the sector is adapting to evolving market demands and environmental considerations. The discussion will delve into topics such as cutting-edge exploration and production technologies, sustainability practices, regulatory frameworks, and the strategic decisions that drive success in the deepwater domain. By bringing together experts from various facets of the industry, this panel seeks to provide a comprehensive perspective on the present and future of deepwater oil and gas.
Panelists –
Alan Beere, Vice President Oil & Gas, Wood
Amitabha Nath, Senior Director of Engineering, McDermott
Alvaro Ranero, Global Projects Director, Repsol
Christophe Sarri, Chief Commercial Officer, Doris Engineering
Moderator –
Kurt Abraham, Editor-in-Chief, World Oil
Coffee and Networking Break
Sponsored by
Session 1 – Subsea Technologies
Implementation of the Future Vision – SDWI Case – Fabio Albuquerque, Consultant, Petrobras
Asset Study and Technology Development – Pseudo Dry Gas – Terry Wood, Subsea Engineering Manager, Worley
Integrated Transport and Installation Solutions for Deep Water Mooring Sytems – Joost van der Wiel, Tender Manager Offshore, Jumbo Offshore Installation Contractors BV
Panel Discussion – Session 1: Subsea Technologies
Fabio Albuquerque, Consultant, Petrobras
Terry Wood, Subsea Engineering Manager, Worley
Joost van der Wiel, Tender Manager Offshore, Jumbo Offshore Installation Contractors BV
Ice Breaker Reception
Sponsored by
Wednesday, 10 April 2024
Registration and Networking
Sponsored by
Opening Remarks
Jacob Adams Mireles, Vice President Events, Gulf Energy Information
Opening Session – Michael Joinson, Programmes Director, IOGP
Session 2 – Electrification of Subsea Developments and Brownfield Infrastructure
Maximize Recovery from Existing Infrastructure with a Topside-less All Electric Boosting System – Alexander Fuglesang, CEO, FASTsubsea
Subsea Power Hubs – Cost-Efficient and Reliable Electrification of Offshore O&G Facilities – Elisabeth O. Eikeland, Sales Engineer and Trine Peders, Sales & Commercial Manager, OneSubsea
High-Performance DEH-PiP for Long and Low-Consumption Subsea Tiebacks– Antoine Marret, Technical Manager and Pierre Emannuel d’Huart, Head of Offshore Technological Development, Saipem
Panel Discussion – Session 2: Electrification of Subsea Developments & Brownfield Infrastructure
Alexander Fuglesang, CEO, FASTsubsea
Elisabeth O. Eikeland, Sales Engineer, OneSubsea
Trine Pedersen, Sales & Commercial Manager, OneSubsea
Antoine Marret, Technical Manager, Saipem
Pierre Emannuel d’Huart, Head of Offshore Technological Development, Saipem
Coffee and Networking Break
Sponsored by
Session 3 – Pipelines, Flowlines, and Risers
A New Workflow for Riser Fatigue Prediction with Slug Capturing Technology – Ludivine Rossvoll, Product Owner, Kongsberg Digital
Carcass Fatigue Analysis for Flexible Pipes with Corrosion Damage – Alexandre Cordeiro, Subsea Engineer, Petrobras
TCP Riser Qualification Program: A Comprehensive Product Development, Qualification, and Piloting Approach – Ramon Rojas- Diaz, TCP Riser Program Manager, Strohm
Panel Discussion – Session 3: Pipelines, Flowlines, and Risers
Ludivine Rossvoll, Product Owner, Kongsberg Digital
Alexandre Cordeiro, Subsea Engineer, Petrobras
Ramon Rojas- Diaz, TCP Riser Program Manager, Strohm
Lunch and Networking
Session 4 – Technologies: Digitalization (Implementation Experience)
A New Dawn in Collaborative Field Design – John Murray, Customer Success Manager, FutureOn and James Gasson, GIS/FieldTwin Development Lead, Subsea 7
Digital Transformation and Automation of Subsea Engineering using Digital Twin – Subrata Bhowmik, Principal Engineer, McDermott
Using Digital Technologies to Future Proof Your Subsea Assets Against Obsolescence – Karin Bol, Strategic Operations Leader, Baker Hughes
Panel Discussion – Session 4: Technologies: Digitalization (Implementation Experience)
John Murray, Customer Success Manager, FutureOn
James Gasson, GIS/FieldTwin Development Lead, Subsea 7
Subrata Bhowmik, Principal Engineer, McDermott
Karin Bol, Strategic Operations Leader, Baker Hughes
Coffee and Networking Break
Sponsored by
Session 5 – AUVs
Experiences on Industrialization of AUV – Andy Gower, R&D Subsea Robotics Project Leader, TotalEnergies
Concept for Field Operation using AUVs and Wireless Communications – Marcio Albuquerque de Souza, Petroleum Engineer, Petrobras
Session 6 – Renewable Energy & Innovation to Decarbonize
Carbon Footprint Calculators for Advancing the Digital Planning Tools and Enabling Eco-Conscious Planning – Parth Pathak, Technology Sustainability Champion, OneSubsea
Development, Field Trials, and Implementation of Low CO2 Footprint Cement Blend in the Norwegian Waters – Gunnar Lende, Technical Manager, Cementing, Halliburton
Panel Discussion – Session 5: AUVs
Andy Gower, R&D Subsea Robotics Project Leader, TotalEnergies
Marcio Albuquerque de Souza, Petroleum Engineer, Petrobras
Panel Discussion – Session 6: Renewable Energy & Innovation to Decarbonize
Parth Pathak, Technology Sustainability Champion, OneSubsea
Gunnar Lende, Technical Manager, Cementing, Halliburton
Session 7 – Floating Facilities, FPSOs, and Mooring Systems
Is Sustainable Production of Hydrocarbons an Oxymoron or a More Realistic Steppingstone to Fully Renewable Energy? – Jeff Knox, General Manager, MODEC
Selection Criteria of Floating Production Facilities in De-Risking of Full Field Development Through Early Production System for Deepwater Field – Wen Jie Tong, Staff TP, Petronas
FPSO Electrification: Solutions and Challenges for a Sustainable Solution – Luiz Feijo, Director Global Offshore, American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)
Panel Discussion – Session 7: Floating Facilities, FPSOs and Mooring Systems
Jeff Knox, General Manager, MODEC
Wen Jie Tong, Staff TP, Petronas
Luiz Feijo, Director Global Offshore, American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)
Evening Reception
Thursday, 11 April 2024
Registration & Badge Pickup
Sponsored by
Opening Remarks
Kurt Abraham, Editor-in-Chief, World Oil
Keynote Presentation
Frank Oomen, Head of Offshore Wind, Benelux, Europe Offshore Wind, BP
Expert Panel – Charting the Future: Oil and Gas in the Evolving Energy Ecosystem
This panel seeks to explore the evolving role of the oil and gas industry within the broader context of the changing energy landscape. Since global energy dynamics have shifted towards sustainability, electrification, and increased reliance on renewables, this discussion will delve into the strategic considerations, opportunities, and challenges that the oil and gas sector faces in navigating this transformative journey.
Panelists –
Ian Grainger, CEO, IMCA
Cheryl Burgess, CEO, SUT
Michael Joinson, Programmes Director, IOGP
Moderator –
David Saul, Senior Advisor, BP
Expert Panel – Charting the Future: Oil and Gas in the Evolving Energy Ecosystem
This panel seeks to explore the evolving role of the oil and gas industry within the broader context of the changing energy landscape. Since global energy dynamics have shifted towards sustainability, electrification, and increased reliance on renewables, this discussion will delve into the strategic considerations, opportunities, and challenges that the oil and gas sector faces in navigating this transformative journey.
Ian Grainger, CEO, IMCA
Cheryl Burgess, CEO, SUT
Phil Cooper, Chair, OES
Michael Joinson, Programmes Director, IOGP
Moderator – David Saul, BP
Coffee & Networking Break
Sponsored by
Session 8 – Subsea Technologies
Successful Global Remote Operation of a Top-Drive Cement Head Improves Safety and Saves Rig Time – Nicolas Rogozinski, Senior Technical Professional, Citadel Solutions
Subsea Water-Oil Separation & Reinjection System: Challenges for the First Application in the World for High Inlet Flowrate with Water Reinjection in Production or Disposal Reservoirs – Fabio Albuquerque, Technical Consultant, Petrobras
Coffee & Networking Break
Sponsored by
Session 9 – Electrification of Subsea Developments and Brownfield Infrastructure
Advances in Electrification of Production Systems – Stephane Hiron, Electrification Program Manager, SLB
The Future of Platform Electrification and Microgrids using Subsea Transformers and High Voltage Wet-Mate Connectors – George Mabey, Siemens Energy
Panel Discussion – Session 8: Subsea Technologies
Nicolas Rogozinski, Senior Technical Professional,Citadel Solutions
Fabio Albuquerque, Technical Consultant, Petrobras
Panel Discussion – Session 9: Electrification of Subsea Developments and Brownfield Infrastructure
Stephane Hiron, Electrification Program Manager, SLB
George Mabey, Key Account Manager – Offshore, Siemens Energy
Lunch and Networking
Plenary Session – The Development and Application of an Unmanned Floating Facility (UFF) to Enhance Subsea Tie-backs – Duncan Peace, Group Managing Director, Crondall Energy
Session 10 – Pipelines, Flowlines & Risers
Impact of flow assurance requirements on the ETH-PiP power system arrangement – Radoslaw Jez, Principal R&D Electrical Engineer / Team Leader, TechnipFMC
Advancing the Future of Pipeline Heating – Christian Gade, Lead Technology Engineer, DeepOcean
Integrity Management of the Flexible Joints of FPSO Guanabara with Active Monitoring of Operational Parameters – Decio Shiro, Engineer, Petrobras
Session 11 – Subsea Infrastructure Assets – Changes and Challenges
Roncador Future Subsea Solutions – Increasing Recovery Factor in a Brownfield – Simone Saramago, Petrobras
Evaluation of Subsea Structure System on Undulating Seabed: Case Study of Manifold Mudmat on Irregular Seabed Carbonate Soil – Pambudi Sandhria, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, McDermott
Flow Assurance Challenges for Long Oil Dominated Tie-backs – Vanessa Richon, R&D Flow Modeling Project Manager, TotalEnergies
Panel Discussion – Session 10: Pipelines, Flowlines & Risers
Radoslaw Jez, Principal R&D Electrical Engineer / Team Leader, TechnipFMC
Christian Gade, Lead Technology Engineer, DeepOcean
Decio Shiro, Engineer, Petrobras
Panel Discussion – Session 11: Subsea Infrastructure Assets – Changes and Challenges
Simone Saramago, Petrobras
Pambudi Sandhria, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, McDermott
Vanessa Richon, R&D Flow Modeling Project Manager, TotalEnergies
Coffee and Networking Break
Sponsored by
Session 12: Renewable Energy and the Innovation to Decarbonize
Decarbonization of Offshore Oil & Gas Assets – Boyd Howell, Director of Sales and Marketing, MODEC
Innovative Sea Water Intake Riser (SWIR) Development to Support Decarbonization of the Offshore Oil – Caio Bonini, Project Manager, SBM Offshore
Low Carbon Energy Supply to Offshore O&G Assets – Case Studies – Daniel Fonseca de Carvalho, Senior Advisor, Petrobras
Panel Discussion – Session 12: Renewable Energy and the Innovation to Decarbonize
Boyd Howell, Director of Sales & Marketing, MODEC
Caio Bonini, Project Manager, SBM Offshore
Daniel Fonseca de Carvalho, Senior Advisor, Petrobras