Technical Program

MCE Deepwater Development 2018

Milan Marriott Hotel | Milan, Italy | 9-11 April, 2018

Hosted by Eni

 

View Full Agenda >>


  Manzoni Le Baron A Le Baron B

Monday 9  April 2018

08:00 ‐ 19:00 Registration & Badge Pick‐Up
08:00 – 17:00 Exhibitor Set-Up
14:30 ‐ 15:30 Advisory Board Meeting
16:00 – 16:30

Keynote Address

Top
  • Luciano Vasques, CEO, EniProgetti
16:30 – 18:30

Operator Panel Session

Deepwater Vision, How Do We “Lock-in” What We Have Achieved? An Operator Discussion of Differing Approaches to Deepwater Development, Compare and Contrast Methods and Benefits and The Value Proposition Their Respective Strategies Are Delivering to Shareholders.
Moderator: David Bloom, Subsea 7

Top
  • Benoît Ludot, VP of Deepwater, Total
  • Steve Makin, Director – Global Subsea Systems, BP
  • Michael Gassert, Vice President, Offshore and Pipelines, EniProgetti
18:30 ‐ 20:00 Ice Breaker Reception (Exhibition Hall) Sponsored by  

Tuesday 10  April 2018

08:00 ‐ 17:45 Registration & Badge Pick‐Up
08:00 ‐ 09:00 Continental Breakfast (Exhibition Hall)
08:30 – 10:30

Operator Contractor Forum

What are the Supply Chain Effects Following Merger Mania and Large Company Integrations? Discuss Efficiency Increases Throughout the Entire Upstream Value Chain. Are We Accruing Cost Savings? How Do Operators and Contractors Best Share the Benefits of Added Value?

Top
  • Stuart Fitzgerald, Executive VP Commercial & Strategy, Subsea 7
  • Hallvard Hasselknippe, President Subsea Global Business Unit, TechnipFMC
  • Umberto Nespolo, Global Sales and Commercial Director, Oilfield Equipment, BHGE
10:30 ‐ 11:15 Coffee Break   (Exhibition Hall) Sponsored by  
11:15 – 12:45

Contracting Strategies in the Age of Collaboration

Top
  • John Boyle, BP Mad Dog 2 – Subsea Project Manager, BP, and Karim Jan, Alliance Sales Leader, Subsea Integration Alliance, “Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks – Collaboration and Alliances”
  • Franck Louvety, Projects and Operations Director – Global Project Center, Subsea 7, “Re-Inventing the Contractor/Client Ways of Working to Meet the Challenges of the Taurus & Libra Project”
  • Phil Ashley, Global Projects Leader, Subsea Production Systems, BakerHughes GE, “Lean Project Execution in the New Subsea Market”
  • Alan Beere, VP Subsea & Export Systems, Wood, “What is the Best Subsea Contracting Strategy?”
11:15 – 12:45

Deepwater Drilling and Well Completion Technologies –
Advancements & Best Practices

Top
  • James McTurk, Lead Subsea Engineer, Total E&P Angola, “Subsea Versatile Project
    in Gulf of Guinea”
  • Donogh Lang, Director, Drilling, Wood, “Integrated Approach to Drilling Operations Planning Delivers a Step-Change in Efficiency for Deepwater and Harsh Environment”
  • Peter Aird, Deepwater Drilling Specialist, Kingdom Drilling Services Ltd., “Damage
    Control the Neglected Part of Deepwater Well Operational Safety”
  • Andy Cuthbert, Global Engineering & Technology Manager, Boots & Coots, Halliburton, “Advances in Capping Stack Technology”
12:45 ‐ 14:00 Lunch followed by Dessert & Coffee      Sponsored by 
14:00 – 14:30

Feature Presentation

Top
  • Benoît Ludot, VP Deep-Offshore, Total, “The Future, Beyond Today, for Ultra-Deep Offshore, Ultra-Harsh Metocean Environments through Achievements in Cost Reductions, in Both Drilling (Total Well Cost), CAPEX & OPEX”
14:45 – 16:15

Technical Solutions for Deepwater Drilling Operations

Top
  • Luiz Feijo, Director Global Offshore, ABS, “Application of HPHT Equipment: Next Steps for the Industry”
  • Francesco Martocchia, Production Optimization Engineer, Eni Mozambique Engineering, “Reservoir Surveillance: Wireless Solutions for Mozambique Deepwater”
  • Paul Bohan, Drilling Software Product Manager, Wood“Latest Advancements in Drilling Riser Analysis Technology”
  • Christopher Mancini, Subsea Specialist, i-Tech Services, Subsea 7 – iTech7, “Rigless Well Stimulation of Subsea Wells”
14:45 – 16:15

Flow Assurance Technology Enablers for Long-Distance Subsea Tiebacks

Top
  • Luc RIVIERE, R&D Deep Offshore, Total, “Longs Tie-Backs: New Flow Assurance Strategy for Cost Cutting”
  • Stéphane ANRÈS, R&D Project Manager – Subsea Systems, Saipem, “How to Optimize Subsea Tie-back Architectures with Local Heating of Flowlines?”
  • Arill S. Hagland, Technical Sales Manager, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger Company, “Dalmatian: A Long-Distance Subsea Boosting Tieback”
  • Charles Tavner, Chief Operating Officer, Magma Global, “Reducing the Delivery Time, Cost and Risk of ENI Deepwater Jumpers”
14:45 – 16:15

Deepwater Flexibles

Top
  • Alexandre DAMIENS, R&D Project Manager – Deep Water Flexibles Technology, TechnipFMC, “New Deepwater Frontier Developments for Flexibles – 3, 500 m Water Depth”
  • Adam Rubin, R&D Director, Material Technology, NOV Flexible, “Deepwater Flexible Pipes for Sour Applications”
  • Andrea Fibbi, Engineering & Technology Director Flexible Pipe Systems, BakerHughes GE, “Reducing Flexible Pipe Diameter and Weight”
  • Giorgio Sbriglia, Senior Flexible Engineer, Eni, “Leveraging Api17j For Effective Design of Flexible Lines: Pressure Definitions for High-Pressure and Deep Water Applications”
16:15 ‐ 17:00 Coffee Break   (Exhibition Hall) Sponsored by  
17:00 – 18:30

Innovative Pipeline Applications

Top
  • Peter Aarts, Business Development Manager, Airborne Oil & Gas, “Thermoplastic Composite Pipe – First Hydrocarbon Applications Successfully Installed”
  • Thibault Maréchal, Welding Coordinator, Saipem, “Production Achievements on Zohr Project: Welding Deployment on Offshore Fast Track Project with Multiple Laying Vessels”
  • Elodie Guittard Moreau, DORIS Engineering, “How do Upset Linepipes Extend SCR’s Range of Application in Deepwater Developments?”
  • Vanio Correia, Subsea Project Manager, Total E&P Angola, “Pipeline Anchoring via Bi-Flex Concrete Mattresses for Subsea Applications” (ECE)
17:00 ‐ 18:30

HS&E Initiatives

Top
  • Allen Leatt, CEO, IMCA, “IMCA’s Latest Initiative on Resilience in the Workplace”
  • Nicolas Seguin, Africa HSSEQ Director, Subsea 7, “After Downturn, How to Safely Remobilise Our Assets”
  • Martin Bingham, Director of Technology, Royal IHC Limited, “Is Reliability a Risk”
  • Andrew Dingee, President, ADE, “High Reliability Operations – Standardization”
17:00 – 18:30

Floating Production Enablers

Top
  • Terry Mienie, Vice President, Offshore, Audubon, “Deepwater Development Solution for a Marginal Field at $50 Oil”
  • Stefano Sartirana, Manager Offshore & Pipelines Area UK, EniProgetti, “How Floaters Are Still Enabling Project Developments”
  • Ray Young, Director Subsea and Pipelines, Wood, “Vertical Tendon Design for Deepwater Application”
  • Vito Florio, Naval Architect, SBM, and Christophe Paillusseau, VP Sales & Marketing, COLD PAD, “FPSO Hull Brackets Repair by Cold Bonded Reinforcements – Project Lessons Learnt from a World First Offshore West Africa”
18:30 – 20:00 Evening Reception Sponsored by 

Wednesday 11  April 2018

08:00 ‐ 16:00 Registration & Badge Pick‐Up
08:00 ‐ 09:00 Continental Breakfast (Exhibition Hall)
09:00 – 10:30

Deepwater Collaborations & Success Stories

Top
  • Gianluca De Molli, Deepwater & Subsea Engineering Department Manager, EniProgetti, “Time to Market and Subsea Developments: Smart Architectures, Standard Components, Frame-Agreements, Keys to Fast Successes.”
  • Caroline PEYRET, Senior Project Manager, Subsea 7, “Atoll Project: How Collaboration Between All Stakeholders and Early Commitment Allowed to Turn a Fast Track Project in a Success Story”
  • Collin Gaskill, Product Development Engineer, Trelleborg Offshore, “New Technology Designs – Deepwater Collaborative Development” (ECE)
  • Alexander Melvin, Engineering Department Manager, Oil States Industries, “Reducing Project Costs and Creating Innovative Concepts for Deep and Ultra Deep Water”
09:00 – 10:30

Subsea Technologies & Reliability

Top
  • Klas Goran Eriksson, Specialist Engineer, Aker Solutions, “Data Management and Digitalisation: Connecting Subsea Assets in the Digital Space”
  • Karstein Berge Kristiansen, Product Key Expert, Siemens, and Carlo Monteverde, Subsea Control System and Umbilical Specialist, Saipem, “Saipem And Siemens: Joint Development of Open Architecture Subsea Control System used on a Shared Vision for The Subsea Industry.”
  • Craig Johnstone, Senior Product Manager, BakerHughes GE, “BakerHughes GE Subsea Choke Qualification for Deepwater Applications”
  • David Saul, Global Project Organisation, Subsea Engineering Technical Authority, BP, “What’s Changed in The World of Reliability with the Update to API17N?”
09:00 – 10:30

Advancements in Deepwater Floaters

Top
  • Claudio Chisari, Hull Marine Coordinator, Eni, “Physical and Numerical Tests as a Key Factor for New FPSO/FLNG Designs”
  • Bryan Bussell, Global Product Manager – Hydrate Inhibition Technologies,  Schlumberger – OneSurface, “Advancements to MEG Recovery Process”
  • John Shanks, Senior Consultant, Risertec Ltd., “High Modulus Fibre Ropes in Deepwater FPSO Moorings – Effect on Steel Catenary Riser Fatigue Performance”
  • Ramon Zinesi, Project Engineering Manager, Eni, “Topside Equipment Marinization for FLNG”
10:30 ‐ 11:15 Coffee Break  (Exhibition Hall)
11:15 – 12:45

Advancing Life of Field

Top
  • Francesco Gasparoni, Technology Project Manager, EniProgetti, “Clean Sea – Advanced and Subsea Resident Robotics in Support to Oil & Gas Industry Activities in Deep and Ultra-Deepwater Scenarios”
  • Giovanni Massari, Subsea Development Manager, Saipem, “Saipem’s Technological Way to Autonomous Life of Field Interventions: The Sonsub Hydrone”
  • John Upchurch, Subsea Director, ABS, “Dealing with Un-Inspectable Equipment in the Life Extension of Subsea Facilities”
  • Antonio Luraschi, Offshore Structures Department Manager, EniProgetti, “Conventional Offshore Initiatives, New Opportunities and Success Stories.”
11:15 – 12:45

Marine Construction

Top
  • Roel Swinkels, Lead Engineer Subsea Design & Materials, Heerema Marine Contractors, “Optimal Execution Strategy for EPCI Projects with CRA Flowlines in Deep-Water Fields”
  • Daan Uiterwaal, Area Sales Manager, Royal IHC, “(R)evolution of the Deepwater Pipe Laying Fleet” (ECE)
  • Alessia Nardi, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, Saipem, “Installation Feedback of Suction Pile Foundations and Caissons: Experience in the Deep Water Mediterranean Offshore”
  • Stuart Murray, Business Development Manager, iSURVEY Offshore Ltd., “A Case Study: Positioning Challenges During Statoil’s Hywind Scotland Pilot Park”
11:15 – 12:45

Subsea Robotics & ROV Systems

Top
  • Eliana de Marchi, Project Manager – Innovative Technology Project Department, EniProgetti, “Eni MaREnergy: Marine Renewable Energy for Subsea Robotic Residential System”
  • Francesco Lucchese, Mechanical Engineer, Saipem, “Innovative Telescopic Joint to Simplify Subsea Modules Connection and Disconnection”
  • Gautier DREYFUS, CEO, and Stephen Miller, Project Manager, FORSSEA ROBOTICS, “An Autonomous ROV That Brings Power and Communications Subsea” (ECE)
  • Tim Rhodes, RST Development Manager, Fugro, “Innovative ROV Tooling and Controls Enables Step Change in Efficient Ocean Bottom Seismic Acquisition”
12:45 ‐ 14:00 Lunch followed by Dessert & Coffee (Exhibition Hall)
14:00 – 15:30

Cost Effective Subsea Solutions

Top
  • Christophe Vielliard, Production Assurance Manager, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger Company, “Zohr Gas Field: Successful Demonstration of a Supplier-Led Solution for Fast-Track Subsea Development”
  • Leif Arne Tønnessen, Specialist Engineer, Subsea Compressor Systems, TechnipFMC, em>“Economic and Efficient Subsea Compression of Wet Gas”
  • Ana Serrentino, All Electric System Product Manager, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger Company, “All-Electric System as a Key Enabler for Long-Distance Tiebacks”
  • Kristin Moe Elgsaas, Senior Product Manager Subsea Electrification, Subsea Systems & Services, BakerHughes GE, “All Electric Systems and Long Step out Initiatives”
14:00 – 15:30

Novel Deepwater Technologies

Top
  • Tiberio Grasso, Manager, Control Systems and Data Acquisitions, EniProgetti, “BlueSea Technologies Advanced Simulator”
  • Régis MORTIER, Project Lead Surveyor, TechnipFMC, and Bertrand CHAZALY, Digital and 3D Expert, Fugro“Photogrammetry, Pushing the Limits Subsea”
  • Nuur Nuur, Product Manager, Royal IHC, “Fuel Savings and Emission Reductions in the Subsea Construction Vessel Fleet by Application of Energy Storage Systems”
  • Roberto Ferrario, Technology Project Manager, EniProgetti, “Rapid CUBE – Development of a Subsea Real-Time Level Control System”
14:00 – 15:30

Deepwater Flow Assurance

Top
  • Romain Vivet, R&D Project Manager, TechnipFMC, “The Electrically Trace Heated Blanket: A New Concept for Efficient Subsea Flowline Hydrate Disassociation”
  • Christopher CANDELIER, Flow Assurance – Multiphase Flow Specialist, Total E&P,
    “Hydrates Risk Assessment on Deepwater Fields Following Long Unplanned Shutdown”
  • Tyler Skowronek, Senior Engineer, OneSubsea, a Schlumberger Company, “Novel Solution for Hydrate Management: Multifunctional Pipeline System”
  • Alaaeldin Salih, Senior Flow Assurance Engineer, McDermott Marine Construction Ltd., “Production Strategy for Challenging Deepwater Field Developments through Flow Assurance”
15:30 ‐ 16:00 Awards & Closing Remarks (Exhibition Hall)
16:00 ‐ 20:00 Exhibition Tear-Down

2018 Copyright © MCE Deepwater Development

Houston SEO and Web Design by Bizopia