2017 Proceedings

 

MCE Deepwater Development 2017 Conference Proceedings

NH Grand Hotel Krasnapolsky | Amsterdam | 3-5 April, 2017

Delivering Value, Efficiency & Flexibility

Click on the Presentation Titles to View PDF


  Track I Track II

Monday 3 April 2017

10:00 ‐ 12:00

Welcome & Keynote Addresses and Leveraging Best Practices

(Special Session)

Closed to the Press

 

 Chair: Paul Hillegeist, Quest Offshore

Co-Chair: Brian McBride, TechnipFMC

13:30 ‐ 15:00

Track I: Floating Production Systems

   Chair: Chris Barton, Wood Group
 Co-Chair: Ken Richardson, ABS

13:30 ‐ 15:00

Track II: Flow Assurance:  Active Heating

   Chair: Phil Cooper, Heerema

 Co-Chair: Laurent Decoret, TechnipFMC

16:00 ‐ 17:30

Track I: Sub-Surface, Wells & Drilling

   Chair: Jens Madsen, Maersk Drilling

 Co-Chair: Jan van den Akker, OneSubsea

16:00 ‐ 17:30

Track II: Umbilicals, Subsea Controls & Power

   Chair: Steve Moulder, Ampelmann

 Co-Chair: Phil Cooper, Heerema

Tuesday 4 April 2017

Early Career Engineer Day

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Collaboration & Novel Contracting Approach

(Special Session)

Closed to the Press

   Chair: John Kachantones, Shell
C0-Chair: David Bloom, Subsea 7

11:15 – 12:45

Collaboration & Novel Contracting Approach

(Special Session)

Closed to the Press

  Chair: Jean-Hervé MORARD, TOTAL

Co-Chair: Fredrik Witting, GE Oil & Gas

14:00 ‐ 15:30

Track I: Standardization and Industry Standards

   Chair: David Bloom, Subsea 7

 Co-Chair: Geoff Proud, Consultant

14:00 – 15:30

Track II: Brownfield IMR & Inspection

   Chair: Trevor Hughes, UTEC Survey

 Co-Chair: Carl-Petter Halvorsen, CSUB

16:15 – 17:45

Track I: Marine Construction

   Chair: John Upchurch, ABS

 Co-Chair: Koen van der Perk, Seaway Heavy Lifting

16:15 – 17:45

Track II: Subsea Separation and Boosting

   Chair: Henk Cornege, Royal IHC

 Co-Chair: Eric Hansen, Saipem

Wednesday 5 April 2017

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Track I: Cost Reduction

   Chair: Frederic GARNAUD, Total

 Co-Chair: Laurent Decoret, TechnipFMC

09:00 ‐ 10:30

Track II: Alternative Energy

   Chair: Aart Ligterink, Consultant

 Co-Chair: Jens Madsen, Maersk Drilling

11:15 ‐ 12:45

Track I: Subsea Technologies: Cost Efficiencies, Life of Field and Brownfield Applications

   Chair: David Bloom, Subsea 7

 Co-Chair: Jan van den Akker, One Subsea

11:15 ‐ 12:45

Track II: Pipeline, Flowline & Risers

   Chair: Francois THIEBAUD, DORIS Engineeirng

14:00 ‐ 15:30

Track I: Floating Production Systems

   Chair: Stephane Montbarbon, SBM Offshore

 Co-Chair: John Upchurch, ABS

14:00 ‐ 15:30

Track II: Pipelines & Risers

   Chair: Daniel Sack, EMAS Chiyoda Subsea

 Co-Chair: Eric Hansen, Saipem

 

 = Early Career Engineer Presenter

2020 Copyright © MCE Deepwater Development, a joint venture between Gulf Energy Information and Quest Offshore . Click here for our privacy policy.

Houston SEO and Web Design by Bizopia