MCE Deepwater Development 2019 Conference Proceedings

Novotel London West  |  London, UK | 2-4 April, 2019

Remaining Competitive in a Rising Tide

Click on the Presentation Titles to View PDF


 

  Track I Track II

Tuesday, 2 April 2019

16:00 ‐ 16:30

Keynote Address

 
  • David O’Connor, Head Global Projects Organization, BP, Competitive Subsea Developments in a Transitioning Energy Landscape
16:30 ‐ 18:30

Operator Forum

 
  • Adrian Luckins, Vice President – Projects: Americas, North Sea & Subsea Systems, BP, Advancing Subsea
  • Jean-Hervé Morard, Deputy Vice President Deepwater and Subsea, Total, Deepwater, Between Boldness and Discipline

Wednesday 3 April 2019

08:30 ‐ 10:30

Contractor Forum

 
  • Andrew Atkinson, Global Commercial Director, Baker Hughes GE, and Mahesh Swaminathan, Vice President Commercial, McDermott, Integrated Delivery of Subsea Projects: Case Studies from BHGE and McDermott
  • Stuart Fitzgerald, Executive Vice President Strategy & Commercial, Subsea 7, Subsea Integration Market Trends
  • Knut Boe, Senior Vice-President for Subsea Projects, TechnipFMC, Integrated Solutions: Capturing the Value of iEPCI™
  • Mads Hjelmeland, Vice President – Processing Systems, OneSubsea – A Schlumberger Company, How to Remain Competitive in a Rising Tide
08:00 ‐ 10:30

Operator Contractor Panel Session

 
  • Adrian Luckins, Vice President – Projects: Americas, North Sea & Subsea Systems, BP
  • Jean-Hervé Morard, Deputy Vice President Deepwater and Subsea, Total
  • Michael Gassert, VP Offshore & Pipelines, EniProgetti
  • Andrew Atkinson, Commercial Director, Baker Hughes GE
  • Mahesh Swaminathan, Vice President Commercial, McDermott
  • Stuart Fitzgerald, Executive Vice President Strategy & Commercial, Subsea 7
  • Knut Boe, Senior Vice-President for Subsea Projects, TechnipFMC
  • Mads Hjelmeland, Vice President – Processing Systems, OneSubsea – A Schlumberger Company
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Subsea Technologies

 
  • Tim Farrant, Subsea Engineering Manager, Shah Deniz Phase 2 Project, BP, Subsea Technology Development and Enablers Shah Deniz 2 project – Azerbaijan
  • Jostein Tvedt, Sales Manager – Subsea Processing Systems, OneSubsea – A Schlumberger Company, Dalmatian Subsea Boosting – Reaping the Benefits of New Contract Models and Proven Technology
  • Torbjørn Hegdal, Business Development Manager, NOV Completion & Production Solutions, Extend Field Life and Increase Oil Recovery using Subsea Water Treatment and Injection
  • Dr. Thomas I. Valdez, Manager, Chemical Engineering, Teledyne Energy Systems, Developing Innovative Untethered Subsea Power
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Floating Production Systems

 
  • David Boggs, Managing Director, Energy Maritime Associates, FPSO Outlook & Trends
  • Luiz Feijo, Director Global Offshore, ABS, Floating Production Units in the Digital Era
  • Anders Martin Moe, Project Development Manager – Floating Production, Wood, and Are Torstensen, Director of Technology and Service Development, Offshore Classification, DNV GL, Investigating Opportunities and Challenges for Unmanned Floating Production Facilities
  • Christophe Paillusseau, Vice President Sales & Marketing, COLD PAD, In Situ FPSO Deck Repair – Project Lessons Learnt from a World First Deepwater West Africa
14:00 – 15:30

Flexibles & Composites

 
  • Wadih Malouf, Subsea Engineer, BP, West Nile Delta: High-Pressure High-Temperature Flexible Flowline Case Study (ECE)
  • Thomas Epsztein, Composite Materials Project Manager, TechnipFMC, Hybrid Flexible Pipe: A Technology Step Change to Address New Deep-Water Challenges
  • David Charlesworth, Head of Engineering, Magma Global, Roadmap to the All TCP Riser
  • Vineet Jha, Principle Engineer Composite, Baker Hughes GE, AptaraTM Totex-Lite Composite Flexible Pipe
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Disruptive Technologies and The Digital Transition

 
  • Neil Manning, COO, 3D at Depth, The Disruptive Technology Challenge: Grab the Jet Pack Before Stepping Off the Edge – Crossing the Canyon from Start Up to Global Market Position
  • Duncan McLachlan, Director Systems Engineering & QHSSE, io Oil & Gas Consulting, Digital Silos Don’t Yield Value
  • Demetri Stroubakis, Director – Vendor Market Sector Lead, Corporate Global Business Development, ABS, Remote Inspection Technology (RIT) for Manufacturing and Operations
  • Soichi Ide, Vice President, LATAM and Ghana Operation, MODEC, Digitalization: An Enabler of Evolution
16:15 – 17:45

Marine Construction

 
  • Helge Hagen, Project Manager, Equinor, Aasta Hansteen – A Pioneer in Norwegian Deepwater
  • Walter Antonio Kapp, IHC Robotics R&D Advisor, Royal IHC, Increasing Deepwater Pipelay Productivity through the Output of the Firing Line
  • Gianbattista Curti, Technical Manager, Saipem, Challenges and Lessons Learnt from the Design, Fabrication, and Installation of Pipe Walking Mitigations
  • Gautier Dreyfus, CEO, Forssea Robotics, and Gary Bagot, Product Manager, iXblue, AGILE LBL: Low-Cost Frame Deployment, Calibration & Recovery (ECE)
16:15 – 17:45

Subsea Reliability and Predictive Maintenance

 
  • David Saul, Safety and Operational Risk Central Engineering Subsea Technical Authority, BP, Better than New, Enhancing Subsea Reliability on Q204
  • Aslaug Melbø, Senior Product Manager, Baker Hughes, a GE Company (BHGE), Ensuring Safety and Reliability of All-Electric Systems
  • Dr. Subrata Bhowmik, Senior Subsea Engineer, McDermott International, DIOT: An Intelligent Predictive Maintenance Strategy for Subsea Structure
  • John Goodey, BP Global Subsea Systems Lead Controls and HIPPS Engineer, BP, How do you Shut Down an All-Electric Tree?

Thursday, 4 April 2019

08:30 – 10:30

Finance & Investment and Market Outlook

 
  • James West, Senior Managing Director, Evercore ISI, Dear Oilfield: Time to Deliver Returns
  • David Phillips, Managing Director, Head of Equity Research, Developed Europe, Global Research, HSBC Bank, Remaining Competitive in a Rising Tide: Deepwater & Digital Disruption
  • Professor Paul Griffin, Special Adviser, Oil & Gas, White & Case, Enduring Investments in Deep-Water Oil and Gas
  • Rob West, Founder & CEO, Thunder Said Energy, Attracting Capital to Deep-Water Oil and Gas? An Analyst’s Perspective
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Surface, Well and Drilling Technologies

 
  • Youssef AMGHAR, Head of Drilling & Wells Engineering, Deepwater Product Line, Total, Total Exploration Standardization
  • Ezenna Okolie, Business Development Manager Africa, Oil and Gas, Sandvik, A Global First: Running a Corrosion Resistant Alloy (CRA) Completions Tubing String in Stands of Three Pipes (Triples) Using Dope-Free Technology in a Deep Water Field in Angola
  • Dieter Wijning, Product Manager Drilling, Huisman Equipment BV, Field Development Semi-sub with Heave Compensated Drill Floor to Improve Efficiency, Safety and Impact on the Environment
  • Youssef AMGHAR, Head of Drilling & Wells Engineering, Deepwater Product Line, Total, KEM Initiative in Deepwater Drilling
11:15 ‐ 12:45

Opportunities in Renewables and Floating Offshore Wind

 
  • Marie Féron, Project Engineer, DORIS Engineering, Floating Offshore Wind: A Simplified Approach of Aero-Hydrodynamic Coupling to Optimize the Mooring System Design (ECE)
  • Jérôme RIBUOT, Renewable Energy Development Director, Saipem, Innovative Competitive Offshore Energy Production
  • Evgeniy Dimkin, Marine Engineer, DNV GL, Shared Anchor Solutions for Floating Offshore Windfarms (ECE) 
  • Peter Tipler, Renewables Director, Xodus Group, Adding Renewables to Oil and Gas Facilities: Challenges and Opportunities 
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Technology Qualification and Subsea Standardization

 
  • Kevin Hunn, Lead Concept Engineer, Global Subsea Systems, BP, Assessing the Value of Subsea Technologies at the Front End
  • Daniele Petrone, Subsea Production Optimisation & Asset Integrity Manager, OneSubsea – A Schlumberger Company, uROV – The Next Generation IMR Platform Utilizing Supervised Autonomy
  • Ted Fletcher, IOGP-JIP33 Integration Chair, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers (IOGP), IOGP JIP33 – Standardization of Procurement Equipment Specifications: A Foundational Step Change in Facility Cost and Schedule Reduction
  • Matthew Green, Subsea Engineer, BP, Subsea Technology Qualification – Meet the All New API 17Q
14:00 ‐ 15:30

Flow Assurance

 
  • Xavier Henneuse, Flow Assurance Specialist, TechnipFMC, Kaombo; A New Methodology to Validate as Built Thermal Performances
  • Alex Stanning, Senior Project Engineer, Subsea 7, Real-Time Dynamic Management of Heat-Loss from a Flowline in Response to Changing Reservoir Characteristics
  • Rune Høstmark, Product Manager, National Oilwell Varco – Subsea Production Systems and Francois-Xavier Pasquet, R&D Deep Offshore Program Operations Representative, Total, Subsea Automated Pigging Solutions to Enable Long Tie-Back Developments
  • Christophe Candelier, Flow Assurance Specialist, Total E&P, NADAH: New Approach of Design Against Hydrates

 

2020 Copyright © MCE Deepwater Development, a joint venture between Gulf Energy Information and Quest Offshore . Click here for our privacy policy.

Houston SEO and Web Design by Bizopia